SectorWire
Search
Menu

Jefferies highlights per-room earnings at Wynn, Caesars and MGM

Deals & M&A2 min read

In brief

  • Jefferies analyst David Katz estimated Wynn Resorts' Las Vegas EBITDA per room at $180,000 this year.
  • Katz put Caesars Entertainment at $83,000 and MGM Resorts International at $77,000 per room.
  • Katz cited Monarch Casino & Resort and Red Rock Resorts as regional operators scoring well on efficiency.
  • Katz said future share performance may depend more on earnings from existing assets than on expansion.

According to a Jefferies research note, analyst David Katz advises investors evaluating casino operators to weigh operating efficiency, with earnings per room as one gauge. His estimates put Wynn Resorts at $180,000 in EBITDA per Las Vegas room for this year, while Caesars Entertainment is projected at $83,000 and MGM Resorts International at $77,000.

Katz said the Las Vegas Strip is now more a hospitality and entertainment business supported by gaming than a pure casino model, and that operators pursuing premium strategies can justify premium valuations. MGM and Caesars are the two largest Strip operators by room stock, but Wynn, which operates Encore, generates greater per-room earnings than its two rivals, according to the estimates.

The same efficiency and quality yardsticks apply to regional casino companies, and Katz singles out Monarch Casino & Resort and Red Rock Resorts as strong on those measures. Monarch's two-casino approach and Red Rock's commitment to the Las Vegas locals market are cited as favorable traits. Katz argues that "Operators with concentrated exposure to favorable local markets continue to generate higher returns than those operating broad portfolios across competitive jurisdictions," and he adds that "local market share, database quality, and disciplined capital deployment are more important drivers of earnings density than scale alone."

Monarch has been reported as a possible buyer of gaming assets on the market or soon to come up for sale, but the company is highly selective, according to the report. It has been one of this year's best-performing casino stocks despite owning just two gaming venues.

In Katz's view, the companies posting the strongest EBITDA per gaming position or per room share certain strengths: "differentiated assets, premium customer exposure, attractive market positions, and disciplined capital deployment." Looking ahead, he expects share performance to depend less on adding new properties and more on whether management can squeeze more earnings out of the rooms and gaming positions already in place.

Wynn Las Vegas EBITDA per room
$180,000
Caesars Las Vegas EBITDA per room
$83,000
MGM Las Vegas EBITDA per room
$77,000

“Operators generating the highest EBITDA per gaming position or EBITDA per room tend to benefit from differentiated assets, premium customer exposure, attractive market positions, and disciplined capital deployment”

David Katz, Jefferies analyst
Estimated Las Vegas EBITDA per room USD
  • Wynn Resorts$180,000
  • Caesars Entertainment$83,000
  • MGM Resorts International$77,000
End-of-day close Wynn Resorts (WYNN), USD, to 23 October 2026
Story date11 September 202623 October 2026

Last close USD 72.73 on 23 October 2026. USD 72.73 at the last close before the story date (23 October 2026). Range USD 72.73 to 87.76, axis not from zero. Delayed end-of-day data, not live. Not investment advice.

Cite as: SectorWire, “Jefferies highlights per-room earnings at Wynn, Caesars and MGM”, https://sectorwire.news/item/jefferies-highlights-per-room-earnings-at-wynn-caesars-and-mgm/

Related company prices

Latest cached quotes, separate from the figures reported in this article. Quotes may be delayed; each quote shows its observation time.

Latest reported results

Reported company data for the latest period held, separate from the figures in this article. Not investment advice.

Wynn Resorts NASDAQ: WYNN

Quarter ended 30 June 2026 · data retrieved 17 October 2026

Revenue
USD 1.86bnYahoo Finance (data provider, from company reports)
Operating income
USD 297.6m10-Q filing 0001174922-26-000055

Caesars Entertainment NASDAQ: CZR

Quarter ended 30 June 2026 · data retrieved 17 October 2026

Revenue
USD 2.99bn10-Q filing 0001590895-26-000028
Operating income
USD 513.0m10-Q filing 0001590895-26-000028

MGM Resorts NYSE: MGM

Quarter ended 30 June 2026 · data retrieved 17 October 2026

Revenue
USD 4.45bn10-Q filing 0000789570-26-000076
Operating income
USD 503.6m10-Q filing 0000789570-26-000076

Monarch Casino & Resort NASDAQ: MCRI

Quarter ended 31 March 2026

Revenue
USD 136.6m10-Q filing 0001104659-26-052821

Red Rock Resorts NASDAQ: RRR

Quarter ended 30 June 2026

Revenue
USD 510.3m10-Q filing 0001653653-26-000013
Operating income
USD 136.0m10-Q filing 0001653653-26-000013
Explore the report’s connections
Entity mapappointed atoperates ininvested inpartnered withJefferiesUSACaesars EntertainmentMonarch Casino & ResorDavid KatzMGM Resorts InternatioRed Rock ResortsWynn ResortsDavid KatzNevadaIEQ CapitalKambi
Entities and relations reported in this entry and our coverage.

Request a correction / right of reply

ShareSend to a colleagueLinkedInX